Skip to main content
Home ESG Stocks
Manchester United plc (MANU) Stock Analysis & ESG Ratings
MANU

Manchester United plc

Market overview

USD 21.22

Down−USD 0.54 (−2.48%) Day change

Open
USD 21.55
Previous close
USD 21.76
Day high
USD 21.64
Day low
USD 21.10
Volume
531,260
Market cap
Unavailable

USD · Market data via Massive Stock Widgets · Last close · As of

Price chart · 1 Year
Manchester United plc 1 Year price chartManchester United plc, nyse:MANU, 1 Year price chart in USD. Start USD 16.31, end USD 21.22, high USD 24.19, low USD 15.10, up.
Period1 YearFirst closeUSD 16.31Last closeUSD 21.22Maximum closeUSD 24.19Minimum closeUSD 15.10Period change+USD 4.91Period percentage change+30.10%Chart as ofSep 1, 2026, 1:30 PM GMT+0000
View Chart Data
Representative chart points — 24 of 251
Date and time Open High Low Close Volume
USD 17.79 USD 17.80 USD 16.02 USD 16.31 802,800
USD 15.33 USD 15.34 USD 15.02 USD 15.10 348,200
USD 15.31 USD 15.41 USD 15.19 USD 15.41 197,000
USD 17.79 USD 18.19 USD 17.56 USD 17.92 712,800
USD 17.32 USD 17.35 USD 16.60 USD 16.63 562,100
USD 15.61 USD 15.63 USD 15.22 USD 15.32 382,800
USD 15.49 USD 15.96 USD 15.36 USD 15.91 375,800
USD 15.35 USD 15.76 USD 15.26 USD 15.58 365,800
USD 16.00 USD 16.07 USD 15.78 USD 15.97 295,700
USD 16.70 USD 16.71 USD 16.34 USD 16.60 323,700
USD 17.08 USD 17.42 USD 16.94 USD 17.34 371,600
USD 17.47 USD 17.96 USD 17.29 USD 17.73 449,600
USD 17.39 USD 17.69 USD 17.18 USD 17.31 326,200
USD 16.76 USD 16.76 USD 16.30 USD 16.64 289,800
USD 17.54 USD 17.78 USD 17.39 USD 17.64 241,400
USD 17.01 USD 17.51 USD 17.01 USD 17.22 255,600
USD 18.90 USD 19.14 USD 18.43 USD 18.65 229,200
USD 21.75 USD 21.79 USD 19.97 USD 20.09 662,700
USD 23.55 USD 23.80 USD 23.11 USD 23.21 272,700
USD 23.29 USD 23.31 USD 22.80 USD 22.93 288,900
USD 22.23 USD 22.65 USD 22.05 USD 22.39 199,500
USD 23.31 USD 23.48 USD 22.97 USD 23.42 146,800
USD 23.28 USD 24.45 USD 23.28 USD 24.19 678,500
USD 21.55 USD 21.64 USD 21.10 USD 21.22 531,260

ESG & Sustainability Rating Breakdown

Synthesized multi-provider rating across Environmental, Social, and Corporate Governance dimensions.

Audited Methodology

Coverage PendingThird-Party ESG Coverage Under Review

Formal published scorecards from MSCI ESG Research and Sustainalytics are not currently available for this ticker. The Impact Investor tracks corporate sustainability disclosures, SEC 10-K filings, and governance releases.

Sustainability Strengths & Catalysts (Pros)

  • Implementation of energy-efficient technologies at Old Trafford
  • Strong brand recognition allows for widespread ESG messaging and impact
  • Active Manchester United Foundation with significant community engagement

Material Risks & Governance Concerns (Cons)

  • Dual-class share structure giving the Glazer family significant control
  • High carbon footprint from team and fan travel not fully addressed

Company Profile & Business Model Overview

Manchester United has made significant strides in recent years to bolster its environmental credentials. The club recognizes its responsibility to ensure a safe and healthy environment and is committed to maintaining sound environmental performance. But what does this mean in practice?

  • Energy Efficiency: The club has implemented a range of measures, including reducing lighting and introducing new controls on heating and air conditioning. These initiatives not only reduce the club’s carbon footprint but also lead to cost savings.
  • Renewable Energy Partnership: In a game-changing move, Manchester United teamed up with Renewable Energy Group to create a more sustainable future. This partnership underscores the club’s commitment to clean energy and reducing its environmental impact.

While Manchester United has made progress, it’s essential to compare its performance to industry peers. According to the Brand Finance Football Sustainability Index 2023, Liverpool FC is perceived to be the most sustainable football brand in Europe’s top 5 leagues. However, Manchester United’s efforts have not gone unnoticed.

The club’s sustainability score is 4 out of 10, with strengths in labor practices and perception. However, there’s room for improvement in areas such as circular economy and climate change initiatives.

Manchester United Social Initiatives

Manchester United’s social responsibility extends beyond the pitch. The club is actively engaged in various community programs and initiatives:

  • Youth Development: Through its academy and community outreach programs, Manchester United invests heavily in nurturing young talent and providing opportunities for underprivileged youth.
  • Diversity and Inclusion: The club has made strides in promoting diversity and inclusion, both within its workforce and fan base.
  • Charitable Work: The Manchester United Foundation works tirelessly to create positive change in communities across Greater Manchester and beyond.

Transparency is crucial in ESG reporting, and Manchester United has made efforts to be more open about its sustainability initiatives. The club provides environmental policy statements and regularly updates stakeholders on its progress. However, there’s always room for more detailed and frequent reporting to fully showcase the club’s ESG journey.

Financial & Valuation Fundamentals

Earnings Per Share (EPS)
$18.24
Dividend Yield
0.06%

Data Integrity & Methodology Disclosure

Market quotes may be delayed and each visible snapshot states its source and observation time. ESG evaluations aggregate published ratings from MSCI ESG Research and Sustainalytics with normalized industry peer adjustments. Learn more in our ESG Rating Methodology.